This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 February 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | C.H. Edwards |
| Registration: | VP-KAR |
| MSN: | 5004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kakamega, Kakamega County, Western Kenya -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kakamega, Kakamega County, Western Kenya, Kenya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 5004: DH.60GIII registered as G-ABWT [C of R 3742] 30.5.32 to Henry W Sear, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire (and bought through Phillips & Powis). C of A 3474 issued 24.6.32. UK Registration G-ABWT cancelled as sold abroad 8.6.32. Flown Paris to Heston by Henry W. Sear as VP-KAR 22.7.32 and eventually departed Woodley for Kenya 31.8.32.
Re-registered in Kenya as VP-KAR on 24.9.32 to Henry W Sear, Nairobi. Re-registered 29.5.33 to George Blowers, Nairobi, Kenya. Re-registered 29.7.35 to C.H. Edwards, Kakamega.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 28.2.36 at Kakamega, Kakamega County, Western Kenya
and registration VP-KAR cancelled early in 1936
Sources:
1. As G-ABWT:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFid3QiXQ== 2.
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABWT.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html 6. As VP-KAR:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJnLWFid3QiXQ== 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kakamega Location