This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 September 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Spartan Three Seater |
| Owner/operator: | Rollason Aviation Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABWV |
| MSN: | 68 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Little Ponton, near Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yapton, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Spartan Three-seater [Hermes II] registered as G-ABWV [C of R 3744] 30.4.32 to Spartan Aircraft Ltd, Somerton, East Cowes, Isle of Wight. C of A 3485 issued 15.6.32. Re-registered [C of R 3814] 6.32 to unknown party. Joined National Aviation Day tour 17.6.32.
Re-registered [C of R 3820] 27.6.32 to Rollason, Muir & Rickard, Yapton. Transferred 12.32 to The Rollason Aviation Co Ltd, Yapton, West Sussex
Written off when crashed into hillside in fog and destroyed by fire at Little Ponton, near Grantham, Lincolnshire 28.9.33; pilot George B Watson of Rollasons was killed. Registration G-ABWV cancelled 12.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576722 3.
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABWV.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 5.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 