This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 December 2017 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Cozy Mark IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N85TT |
| MSN: | 0768 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 309 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Snohomish County (Paine Field) Airport (KPAE), Everett, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Snohomish County/Paine Field (KPAE) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Schneider built Cozy Mark IV, experienced a partial gearup landing at Snohomish County (Paine Field) Airport (KPAE), Everett, Washington. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://mynorthwest.com/840433/plane-crash-paine-field-everett/? http://web.archive.org/web/20171209034031/http://komonews.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-at-paine-field [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:5680397087357::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:11-DEC-17,EXPERIMENTAL]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N85TT https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1074030-906b5ee072624808cfa522e743ba92843257fa33/aircrafttype/PA32 Location