| Date: | Friday 30 May 2008 |
| Time: | 18:54 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3544N |
| MSN: | 22778 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2719 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near I-85, Durham, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Durham, NC (8NC8) |
| Destination airport: | Durham, NC (8NC8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector found that the airplane had impacted the tops of trees and came to rest on a road in a steep nose down attitude, about 100-yards short of the runway. The propeller and spinner showed evidence of high speed rotation at the time of impact. All flight controls were intact. No evidence of precrash failure or malfunction of the aircraft structure, flight controls, or engine was found. The pilot stated that due to his injuries he had no "recollection of the accident and had lost all recent memories since the accident."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while approaching to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location