| Date: | Friday 8 December 2017 |
| Time: | c. 12:46 LT |
| Type: | Aquila A210 (AT01) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerowest Flug Center GmbH |
| Registration: | D-ERMM |
| MSN: | AT01-108 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ith Ridge (Weserbergland), near Coppenbrügge -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | EDWO Osnabrück-Atterheide |
| Destination airport: | EDVE Braunschweig |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the day of the event, an Aquila AT01 aircraft was to be transferred from the Osnabrück-Atterheide airfield (EDWO) to Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (EDVE) after scheduled maintenance work. For this two pilots took off with a plane of the same type at about 10:15 am in Braunschweig and flew to Osnabrück-Atterheide. There they landed at 11:34 am. The to be transferred aircraft was already standing on the apron ready for collection. After a short break one pilot flew the shuttle plane back to Braunschweig at 12:06.
This pilot stated that a student had been waiting for him there from 13:00. He chose a route north of the Wiehen and Weser mountains, along the Mittellandkanal. South of his flight route the weather was partly "worse and darker".
The accident pilot took over the aircraft from the maintenance company and took off from Osnabrück Atterheide towards Braunschweig at 12:15 pm.
He chose a route south of the Wiehen and Weser mountains, along the villages of Melle, Porta Westfalica, Rinteln and Hameln. Due to a thunderstorm cell in the area of Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport, the first pilot to take off in a shuttle plane had to delay his landing.
For this purpose he turned west of the Braunschweig control zone and flew the airport a few minutes later, coming from the north, via the waypoint November 1.
Due to the delay he was surprised that the second pilot had not yet registered via radio for landing in Braunschweig. The shuttle pilot landed at 13:07 in Braunschweig. Afterwards he flew with the already waiting student some circuits. Via radio he communicated with the Braunschweig tower about the overdue aircraft. Both the personnel of the traffic management (GAT) in Braunschweig and an office worker of the owner tried to clarify the whereabouts of the aircraft by telephone. Therefore, the starting airfield and the airfields along the assumed flight route were called. At 15:13, the aircraft or pilot from the Braunschweig tower was reported missing at SAR.
On the following day around 16:00 o'clock the missing plane, approx. 1,5 km northeast of Bisperode and about 650 m north of the Ith Tower, on the west side of the Ith. The pilot was fatally injured in the destroyed plane.
Conclusions:
The aircraft accident was due to an entry in marginal visual flight conditions into the high vegetation on the west side of the Ith.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.nw.de/nachrichten/thema/22000574_Kleinflugzeug-im-Weserbergland-vermisst-Absturz-befuerchtet.html http://www.ndz.de/blaulicht/blaulicht-bad-muender_artikel,-flugzeugsuche-im-suentel-geht-weiter-_arid,2423607.html http://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/hannover_weser-leinegebiet/Schnee-erschwert-Suche-nach-Kleinflugzeug,kleinflugzeug122.html https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/57895/3811183
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 April 2013 |
D-ERMM |
Aerowest Flug Center GmbH |
0 |
Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE) |
 |
sub |