Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1020, Wednesday 10 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-1020
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Skidded off wet runway during a heavy rainstorm, hit a car and destroyed by fire. 1°Lt Charles Arnet escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 11 September 1958, p2
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-102A.html