Accident Beechcraft C-45 , Sunday 7 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 September 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Whitesville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bluefield, WV
Destination airport:Charleston, WV
Narrative:
Crashed into mountai ridge in a storm. Two crew and two CAP members. Found after nearly a week.

Sources:

Williamson Daily News 8 September 1958, p1/15 September 1958, p1