Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N618FE, Saturday 9 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 December 2017
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N618FE
MSN: 48754/604
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:165 km west of Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC), AK, USA
Destination airport:Taipei/Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FedEx flight FDX/FX49 from Anchorage, AK, USA to Taipei/Taoyuan, Taiwan, operated by a MD-11F, was flying 165 km west of Tokyo/Narita at FL320, when smoke developed in the cockpit. The flight crew declared an emergency, and the airplane diverted to Tokyo/Narita. MD-11F made a safe landing at Narita at 12:32 LT. No personal injuries were reported. The accident plane restarted from Narita to Taipei at 13:42 LT, according to the Flightradar24.com record.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171209-00000037-asahi-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fx49#fc653c8
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fx49#fc7753d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 2013 N618FE FedEx Express 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) sub

Location