This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 October 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Foshing Airlines |
| Registration: | B-1402 |
| MSN: | 9791 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | off Formosa -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Matsu Island |
| Destination airport: | Taipeh |
Narrative:Missing on return from supply flight, 25 min after left Matsu Island. Four US crew, four US military and three other passengers. Last radio contact while flying at 1000ft, 80 miles from Taipeh. Never found.
There are reports that the aircraft was actually captured in mainland China: "During the second week of October 1958, an intelligence source reported that the aircraft and her crewmembers were seen in Shanghai shortly after the incident and, two weeks following the disappearance of the PBY-5, a Communist Chinese radio news broadcast reported that the PBY-5 aircraft reached the mainland and even identified one ROC officer who was on board and reportedly spoke on the broadcast." (Military Magazine 2010)
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 2 October 1958, p1
http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/consolidated.pdf Military Magazine 2010