Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N7607K, Wednesday 15 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1958
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:T A C Aero Club
Registration: N7607K
MSN: 20-422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mi E of Genesee County Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genesee County Airport (GVQ/KGVQ)
Destination airport:Little Rock Air Force Base (LRF/KLRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in dense fog, crashed and burned seconds after take-off. Two adult and two small children. Pilot Air Force Sergeant Francis McKinney (31), Jacksonville, AR. Type given as a "Piper Cub".

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 15 October 1958, p5