This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cierva C.19 Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | John Alexander MacMullen & John Clive Campion |
| Registration: | G-ABXG |
| MSN: | 5157 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First regsitered (C of R 3777) on 1.6.32 as G-ABXG to The Cierva Autogiro Co Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 3576 issued July 1932. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5840) on 29.4.35 to John Alexander McMullen and John Clive Campion (of Feltham, Middlesex and East Horsley, Surrey, respectively). Aircraft remained based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.4.37 when crashed on take off from Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Registration G-ABXG cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABXG.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
https://biblio.co.uk/book/c19-g-abxg-mkivp-cierva/d/310239289 5.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205183237 6.
https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/vintage-p-aviation-postcard-642238304 