Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N248SB, Saturday 9 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2017
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N248SB
MSN: E-2931
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1358 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (KMYF), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot and three passengers departed on a cross-country flight in the single-engine airplane. About 2 minutes after takeoff, the pilot reported a total loss of engine power to air traffic control. He conducted a forced landing to a school yard and, during the landing sequence, the airplane impacted a fence and an adjacent residence. The airplane was destroyed by a postcrash fire. Examination of the airframe and the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; however, the scope of the examination was limited due to fire damage. Additionally, the amount of fuel onboard the airplane at the time of the accident and its distribution could not be determined due to fire damage. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N248SB

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: