This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 December 2017 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Grob G 120TP |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF) |
| Registration: | 461 |
| MSN: | 11101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Blila, Governorate of Jerash -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Royal Jordanian Air Force Grob G 120TP crashed inverted in Blila, Jerash, Jordan. The 2 pilots on board managed to bail out before impact.
Eye witnesses reported "The plane climbed sharply, stalled then turned upside down, both pilots ejected when it turned upside down".
Sources:
http://www.ammonnews.net/article/344668 http://alghad.com/articles/1985582-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%AA%D8%AF%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%A8-%D8%AA%D8%A7%D8%A8%D8%B9%D8%A9-%D9%84%D8%B3%D9%84%D8%A7%D8%AD-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AC%D9%88-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D9%84%D9%83%D9%8A-%D9%88%D9%86%D8%AC%D8%A7%D8%A9-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D9%82%D9%85%D9%87%D8%A7 Registration Source is from a photo showing the crashed aircraft.
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=10&month=12&year=2017&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66 ______________________
http://web.archive.org/web/20180117012458/http://www.janes.com/article/69789/jordan-unveils-grob-trainers/ Media: