Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K9467, Saturday 9 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 December 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9467
MSN: F.3056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles SW of Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reformed as part of the great expansion of the RAF during the mid-1930s on 17 February 1936, 98 Sqn, initially equipped with Hinds, received in June 1938 more modern aircraft in the shape of the Fairey Battle. The squadron immediately began working up to an operational pitch, a process given new impetus when the so-called `Munich Crisis’ broke in September 1938. Training and exercises continued the next year but when war was declared in September 1939, instead of moving to France with the AASF, the unit was redesignated as a reserve squadron. Its task was to provide operational training for crews destined for the front line Battle squadrons in France. In the next months, it provided a steady flow of trained crews to the front line, a process not without incident.

One of these happened on 9 December. During a training flight, the Battle I K9467 of 98 Sqn crashed, in poor visibility, on high ground 4 miles SW of Stow-on-the-Wold, 15 miles ENE of Cheltenham, Gloucestershire. The pilot, Pilot Officer Peter Denis Brock Stevens, was wounded but the two other crew, Sgt Frederick Hinson (observer, age 39, Service Number 296603) and AC.1 Leslie Reginald Bull (Wireless Op/Air gunner, aged 19, Service Number 620416), were killed.

HINSON is buried at Brentwood Cemetery, United Kingdom.
BULL is buried at Great Rissington Churchyard Extension, United Kingdom.

Sources:

1. "Bomber Command losses, vol 1. Aircraft and Crews lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley, ISBN 0-904597-85-7
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 p 76)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 132)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1721: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359666
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
6. http://www.rafjever.org/98squadhistory2.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stow-on-the-Wold
8. http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/south-west/gloucestershire-county/stow-on-the-wold/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2733642/hinson,-frederick/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2451329/bull,-leslie-reginald/
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/133071247/frederick-hinson
12. http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/98-squadron.html
13. CWGC