Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5231, Sunday 10 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 December 1939
Time:07:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: N5231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Anson N5231 MK-P of 500 Sqn RAF took off at 07:41 hrs from RAF Detling for a Dover Patrol but flew into trees in low clouds just after take-off and crashed. All four crew were injured and the wireless operator, LAC Henry John Le Gassick, attached from the 48 Sqn, died the same day in West Kent General Hospital. The three other crew were Plt Off B H Arkell (pilot), LAC J Walton and Sgt Braybrooks.

Sources:

1. "Coastal Command losses of the Second World War, vol 1. Aircraft and Crews losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill, ISBN 1-85780-128-8
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21762-Air-81-Trance-3-Part-1-Air-81-1489-to-AIr-81-1741-Repost-Now-with-Open-Status
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2824437/le-gassick,-henry-john/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Detling
5. http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=51.305000&lon=0.593333&z=13