Accident Bristol F.2b Fighter G-ABXV, Monday 18 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 September 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b Fighter
Owner/operator:Philip Herbert Thomas & Hon John Grimston
Registration: G-ABXV
MSN: F4711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upper Heyford Aerodrome, Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Bristol F.2B F4711 (former RAF serial used by Air Ministry in lieu of c/no). First registered (C of R 3804) on 15.6.32 as G-ABXV to Philip Herbert Thomas & Hon John Grimston (Dumfries and London NW.11 respectively). Aircraft based at Upper Heyford Aerodrome, Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.9.33 when crashed on take off from Upper Heyford Aerodrome, Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire. Registration G-ABXV cancelled by the Air Ministry December 1934 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABXV.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html