| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 2001 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Flight |
| Registration: | D-HAFT |
| MSN: | 1457 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Antratx, Mallorca -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed after loss of control when main rotor hit tree on take-off. Pilot and two passengers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-009/2001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air International December 2001, p336