Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth VT-AFK, Saturday 13 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Bombay Flying Club
Registration: VT-AFK
MSN: 1907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lohegaon, 7 miles North-East of Poona (Pune), Maharashtra -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juhu Airstrip, Bombay (Mumbai) India
Destination airport:Poona (Pune), Maharashtra, India
Narrative:
A Bombay Flying Club Moth crashed on landing at Poona (Pune), Maharashtra, India, killing passenger Fali A Kharadi and injuring pilot R Kashner.

Aircraft involved was possibly VT-AFK.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-pune-1-killed
3. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABYI.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
5. As G-ABYI: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFieWkiXQ==
6. As VT-AFK: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJnLWFieWkiXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p019.html
9. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pune_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

c/no. 1907: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABYI [C of R 3843] 14.7.32 to Brooklands Aero Club, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Surrey. C of A 3531 issued 14.7.32. Re-registered [C of R 4599] 15.7.33 to Conrad R Cooke, Brooklands. Re-registered [C of R 5094] 22.5.34 to Bombay Flying Club, India. UK Registration G-ABYI cancelled as sold 11.34.
Re-registered in India as VT-AFK 29.10.34 to Bombay Flying Club Ltd, Juhu Airstrip, Bombay (now Mumbai) India.
Indian registration VT-AFK cancelled as written off 7.1.36

Location