Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9158 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202773

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9158
MSN: NF-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porton Down Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:Nickel - St Etienne Region
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Tempsford to drop leaflets in the region of St-Etienne, France. On returning to their briefed landing
airfield at Tangmere the crew encountered a very thick mist and were ordered to divert to Boscombe Down.While doing so the Whitley, flying too low, crashed and caught fire on the experimental range at Porton, Wiltshire.

Crew
Pilot: J/15213 Plt Off Ivan Anderson Miller RCAF - Brookwood Military Cemetery Plot 36 Row I Grave 3.
Pilot: 1313191 Sgt Raymond Fred Shaddick - Wellington Cemetery Somerset Division 1 Grave 2913
Observer: R/72363 Flt Sgt Walter John Edward Lines RCAF - Brookwood Military Cemetery Plot 36 Row I Grave 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1304727 Sgt Sydney William Francis Leigh -City of London & Tower Hamlets Cemetery Screen Wall Square 56 Grave 11885.
Air Gunner: Sgt K Hubbard - injured

Sources:

Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations
CWGC