Accident PZL M-93K Iryda 0203, Wednesday 24 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1996
Time:
Type:PZL M-93K Iryda
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 0203
MSN: AN002-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi NE of Deblin -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at village of Niedzwiadek. During aerobatics at 4,500 meters altitude and after an inverted manoeuvre, the pilot rolled the aircraft, which then began to dive, because the pilot had not changed the trim. At 800 meters height the trim had begun to adjust to normal again but the velocity was too hight to enable recovery. Both pilots ejected at too low altitude and died (Maj Tomasz Chudzik at 200 meters and pilot Capt Jan Mieszkowski at 50 meters).

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly April 1996, p60