This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 631 Cadet |
| Owner/operator: | The Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABZF |
| MSN: | 623 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool (Speke) Airport, Liverpool [EGGP] |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 3905) 4.9.32 as G-ABZF to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester (aircraft based at Woodford Aerodrome, Cheshire). C of A 3600 issued October 1932. Sold on and re-registered to W.R. Westhead, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered on 14.1.35 to The Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd., Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.6.36: spun out of control and crashed, Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool. Of the two persons on board, one - George Hurst (passenger, aged 33) was killed, and S.F. Evans (pilot) was injured.
Registration G-ABZC cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABZF.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 4.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576814 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 