This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 January 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
| Owner/operator: | 92 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WA759 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile WNW of RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU) |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.8 WA759, 92 Squadron RAF: delivered 3/11/1950. Written off 7/1/1952, when crashed one mile West-North-West of RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, after a mid-air collision with Meteor F.Mk.8 VZ453, while both aircraft were in the circuit to approach RAF LInton-on-Ouse.
After the collision (which some sources state was at Knapton, near York, some 10 miles south east of RAF Linton-on-Ouse), Meteor WA759 rolled to port and dived into the ground. The pilot of Meteor VZ453 made a safe landing at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, but the pilot of WA759 was killed.
According to published sources (see link #7):
"This month for 92 Squadron was rather spoiled by a fatal accident which occurred on the 7th between two completely new pilots. They collided turning on the downwind leg, one rejoining the circuit and the other overshooting. Flying Officer Charles Shurman, ‘A’ Flight commander on his first trip in a Mk VIII was killed when his aircraft which lost its tail, spun into the ground and exploded. Pilot Officer Wardell, whose aircraft had no starboard aileron control, force landed it very successfully and walked away with no injuries.
Crew of Meteor WA759:
Flying Officer (2600255) Charles Shurman (pilot) RAF - killed
(Commanding Officer of "A" Flight, 92 Squadron) -
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 211
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 92 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2636/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8425319 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 6. Headstone of Pilot:
https://www.militaryimages.net/media/charles-shurman.102879/ 7.
https://sirius1935.wixsite.com/92squadron/chapter-twelve 