Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N5283P, Wednesday 29 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5283P
MSN: 24-322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jonesboro, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion Airport, IN
Destination airport:Fort Wayne, IN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined four-place plane hit power line pole in dense fog just after take-off. Two dentists killed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 October 1958, p10
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/251849995/