This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 August 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Simmonds Spartan Three-seater |
| Owner/operator: | Bryan S. Thynne, C.O. 601 Sqn RAxAF |
| Registration: | G-ABZI |
| MSN: | 104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF) |
| Destination airport: | Lympne |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Spartan II Three-seater [Hermes IV] registered as G-ABZI [C of R 3908] 17.9.32 to Spartan Aircraft Ltd, Somerton, East Cowes, Isle of Wight. C of A 3718 issued 31.12.32. UK Registration G-ABZI cancelled 2.1.33 as sold.
Re-registered YI-AAB to Misr-Airwork Ltd., Haifa, Palestine. in early 1933. In the summer of 1933 Airwork arranged the import of a Spartan Cruiser on temporary lease from the fleet of the parent company. In July 1933 this aircraft ran a daily service from Cairo to the western port of Mersa Matruh via Alexandria. Strong traffic demand resulted within one month in an extra daily flight being added between Cairo and Alexandria. With the start of the winter tourist season a new route up the Nile Valley from Cairo to Aswan via Assiut and Luxor was opened in December 1933 on a twice-weekly basis.
Returned to UK and re-registered 18.7.34 once more as G-ABZI. C of A 3718 renewed 28.7.34. Re-registered [C of R 6088] 18.7.35 to The Commanding Officer [Brian S Thynne], 601 Squadron Auxiliary Air Force, Notting Hill Gate, London W.11 (aircraft based at RAF Hendon, NW London).
Written off (destroyed) when stalled after take-off and caught fire, at Farnborough, Hampshire 7.8.36: Pilot Officer Simon Howard Gilliat (pilot, aged 23) killed, passenger 2nd Lt John Gilliat injured. John Gilliat's recollection of the crash, and his brother's death, is related in the book 'Send More Shrouds' (Jan Gore - Pen & Sword Military, 2017) as follows:
"At about 6:00 pm on 7 August, John came by car from Pirbright to Farnborough to wait for his brother, who was to fly him to Lympne Aerodrome for an officers' guest night; Simon was a Pilot Officer in 601 Squadron, Auxiliary Air Force. They took off. When the plane was about 100 ft above the officers' mess, it turned down wind, stalled at about 100 ft and crashed onto the roof of the RAF cookhouse. John survived because he was sitting in the back seat, although he sustained facial injuries. Crying 'My God. It's my brother. It's my fault', he made frantic efforts to save the pilot, but the RAF and Farnborough fire brigades could not damp down the flames. The post mortem suggested the accident was due to pilot error."
Registration G-ABZI cancelled 7.10.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1. Birmingham Daily Gazette - Friday 14 August 1936
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABZI.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 6.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html 7.
http://www.fundinguniverse.com/company-histories/egyptair-history/ 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-simmonds-spartan-ii-hermes-iv-farnborough-1-killed 9.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14016.0 