Incident Short Stirling Mk I R9307 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202791

Date:Thursday 23 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9307
MSN: OJ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Lakenheath -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft swung on take off and came to rest with its undercarriage collapsed.

Crew
Plt Off A F Cheetham
Sgt B E Smith
Plt Off K W B Moodie RCAF
Flt Sgt V Carraline
Sgt Morrison
Sgt F B Pmeroy
Flt Sgt J A Shaw

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Aircrew Remembered.