Accident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major G-ABZT, Sunday 24 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 May 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:The Scottish Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ABZT
MSN: 5015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isle of Islay Aerodrome, south of Bowmore, Isle of Islay -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isle of Islay Aerodrome, Bowmore, Isle of Islay (EGPI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 5015: DH.60GIII Moth Major registered as G-ABZT [C of R 3918] 7.10.32 to The Scottish Flying Club Ltd, Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew (and supplied via Brian Lewis & Co). First flown 19.10.32 and C of A 3605 issued 21.10.32.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.5.36. The single engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Isle of Islay Aerodrome south of Bowmore. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Registration G-ABZT cancelled January 1937 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use"

Islay Airport (IATA: ILY, ICAO: EGPI) (also known as Glenegedale Airport) (Scottish Gaelic: Port-Adhaar Ìle) is located 4.5 nautical miles (8.3 kilometres; 5.2 statute miles) north-northwest of Port Ellen on the island of Islay in Argyll and Bute, off the west coast of Scotland.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFienQiXQ==
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABZT.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-major-iii-bowmore
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Islay_Airport#History

Location