This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 December 1939 |
| Time: | 02:40 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L6740 |
| MSN: | YB-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great Chesterfield Park, NW of Saffron Walden, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Duxford |
Narrative:Blenheim L6740/J: Took off at 23:10 hrs for Night interception mission.10/12/1939
Aircraft was sent on an interception but did not find the reported enemy plane. While returning from an attempted night interception of a suspected German seaplane on the water off Frinton-on-Sea (Essex) The plane unable to land at RAF Debden due to fog, made a number of attempts to land a RAF Duxford but not able due to weather. The very bad weather had prevented the crew from landing earlier at RAF Debden and RAF Mildenhall. Damaged beyond repair in a crash at Great Chesterfield Park, north-west of Saffron Walden (Essex) at 02:40 hrs on 11/12/1939.
Crew:
F/Sgt (563998) William Henry PACKER (pilot) RAF - killed
LAC (????) Edwin JONES (WOp/AG) RAF - seriously injured.
Sources:
1. "The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 45)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1725:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359670 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2430616/packer,-william-henry/ 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 6.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/20.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Chesterford 9. NAtional Archives Kew Sqdn 29 Record of Events Doc AIR27/341/3 page 1 & 2
Location