This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 December 1939 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Bloch 151 |
| Owner/operator: | CIC Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 82 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chartres BA 122, Eure-et-Loir 28 -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chartres-Champol airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 11 December 1939, a Czech pilot under training at the 4e escadrille, 2e groupe of CIC (Centre d’Instruction à la Chasse, Fighter Training Center), caporal (French rank) Zdeneck Kothera, took off at 1005 hrs from Chartres-Champol airfield with the Bloch 151 n° 82 for a training flight. During the take-off he slightly went off the take-off axis. He hit a bump and bounced in the air at only 120-130 km per hour and then came back on the ground in a soft ground area closed to the traffic, then hitting the ground with his left wing and crashing. The fighter took fire, but the pilot managed to escape unhurt. The Bloch was destroyed in the fire. Investigations on this accident concluded that the primary cause was the bad state of the airfield and no blame was put on the pilot.
Kothera later served with GC I/5 in May-June 1940, claming a German Hs 126 shot down on 15 June. After the fall of France he went to Great Britain was killed on 27 April 1942 while serving with 124 Sqn RAF.
Sources:
Carton 2B142 des Archives de l’Armée de l’Air, SHAA (covering French Air Force accidents between 1st December 1939 and 15 January 1940)
http://basher82.nl/Data/texel/Kothera.htm https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_a%C3%A9rienne_122_Chartres-Champhol#Le_Centre_d.27Instruction_des_pilotes_de_Chasse_:_le_CIC http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=48.458889&lon=1.523889&z=14&m=w 