Accident Gloster Gamecock Mk II GA-49, Monday 11 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 December 1939
Time:
Type:Gloster Gamecock Mk II
Owner/operator:LLv 29 Suomen ilmavoimat
Registration: GA-49
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parola airfield -   Finland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 11 December 1939 alikersantti Valter Ossian Snellman of LLv.29, a training unit of the Finnish air force, was killed when his Gloster Gamecock II GA-49 crashed on Parola airfield, his home base, during a firing exercise. The aircraft was completely demolished.

Sources:

http://www.geocities.ws/finnmilpge/fmp_faf_training39_40.html
http://kronos.narc.fi/menehtyneet/index.php?id=754051&raportti=1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Gamecock
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parola
http://www.maplandia.com/finland/etela-suomi/kanta-hame/parola/