Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Friday 29 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:ca 3 mi S of Webb AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Webb AFB, CA
Destination airport:Kelly AFB, TX
Narrative:
Just after take-off one propellers went out of control and starting rotation too fast. Crash landing on level farm land was made. One occupant was killed when propeller blade slashed through the cabin. Airplane reported remained "relatively intact". No fire.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 29 August 1958, p1