Accident , Friday 29 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1958
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Point Mugu NAS, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy pilot (28) killed when he riding in a radio controlled drone plane which flipped over on landing at Point Mugu Naval Air Missile Test Center.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 29 August 1958, p5