This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 April 1942 |
| Time: | 11:44 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9427 |
| MSN: | EY- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Croft, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Pocklington, Yorkshire |
Narrative:This Halifax was one of five being flown from 78 Squadron based at Croft to Pocklington, all had been transferred to 405 Squadron who were based at Pocklington and were to be taken on charge by them as they had begun converting to the Halifax type from flying Wellingtons. At 11:44 this aircraft crashed while trying to land in a cross wind at Pocklington and was badly damaged. The crew are believed to have escaped injury. As a result of the crash at Pocklington on 23rd April 1942 the damage was assessed as being Cat.E/FA and it was struck off charge seven days later. It must have been pretty badly damaged for it not to have been converted into an instructional airframe which would probably have been a help in converting aircrew at the time.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Harold Ernest Bedford RAFVR 100577 (NCO:1164964 : Commission Gazetted Friday 01 August, 1941)
It is possible that the crew of this aircraft was the same as Halifax W7669 that crashed on take of on 5 June 1942
Sources:
Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
Bomber Command losses of 1942
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/r9427.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database