Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7802, Thursday 11 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7802
MSN: WV-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheims were out from Malta on 11 December 1941, three of them attacking a 5,000 ton vessel in Argostoli harbour. The Blenheim Z7802/Q of 18 Sqdn RAF failed to return, and it was thought it was shot down by AA fire encountered in the harbour area from both ships and harbour installations. It would seem that this fell foul of two 23o Gruppo CR.42s flown by Maresciallo Germano Gasperoni (brinding his score to one personnal and two shared victories) and Sergente Leonzio Bicego (his first claim). They had taken off during the morning to escort some S.82 transport aircraft to Tripoli, and claimed a Blenheim shot down between them over the sea. Gasperoni returned with his aircraft damaged and a wound in his left arm.
The Crew:
F/Lt (NZ403312) Everest George EDMUNDS DFC (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (1001649) Sigurd Edgar HEDIN DFM (obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (924027) Martin John MILLS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sigurd Hedin was born in 1919, in Stockport, the son of Swedish timber merchant Ernst Olof and Dorothy Annie Hedin (née Claxton). He and F/Lt Edmunds had been awarded respectively the DFM and DFC for their conduct in November, during two raids raid on shipping east of Tripoli, Libya and Navarini Bay. Their citation in the London Gazette, published on 16 December 1941, reads:
"In November, 1941, F/Lt Edmunds and Sgt Hedin were the pilot and navigator respectively of an aircraft which carried out an attack on shipping east of Tripoli. In spite of extremely unfavourable flying conditions F/Lt Edmunds persisted in his mission and, ably assisted by Sergeant Hedin who skillfully navigated the aircraft over 200 miles of the sea to the target, finally attacked and scored hits on a large vessel and an escorting destroyer. Two days later, F/Lt Edmunds, with Sgt Hedin as navigator, led a low flying attack on shipping in Navarini Bay. In spite of intense fire from the shore, several hits were scored on a 6,000 ton tanker which was set on fire. The skill and determination shown by F/Lt Edmunds, combined with the skillful and accurate navigation displayed by Sgt Hedin, were largely responsible for the success achieved."

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_gasperoni.htm
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_bicego.htm
"Royal Air Force Bomber Losses in the Middle East and Mediterranean. Volume 1: 1939-1942", by David Gunby and Pelham Temple. ISBN 1-85780-234-9
http://theyserved.wikia.com/wiki/Sigurd_Hedin
https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead
http://www.maplandia.com/greece/nissia-ioniou/kefallinia/argostolion/
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/edmunds-everest-george.html

Images:

Own research