Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V BD190 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202816

Date:Friday 24 April 1942
Time:07:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: BD190
MSN: MH-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hellifield 9 miles WNW of Skipton Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew bombed the target area at 02.23hrs and made for home. Flying in cloud the crew were unsure of their position as they crossed the coastline and while they had just enough fuel to make a safe landing at an airfield in Yorkshire the fuel was running low. The crew requested that they be given a priority landing using the Linton on Ouse beam but also that they be given a course to turn on to. It was thought that the aircraft turned onto the beam but 180' the wrong direction and by the time they realied the error they had flown out of range of the airfield with the remaining fuel left in the tanks. With the fuel running out the pilot made a wheels-down forced landing in a field near Hellifield at 07:01 on 24th April 1942 and as the aircraft was going to over run the field the wheels were retracted to stop the aircraft. The four crew escaped injury. The aircraft must have received pretty serious damage as it appears not to have been repaired following this incident, possibly as Whitley's were being fazed out of front line bomber squadron use

Crew
Pilot: 403480 F/Lt Cyril Patrick Towsey MiD RNZAF.
Observer: r/71724 Flt Sgt Roderick John Heather RCAF
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1056077 Sgt Ernest Raymond Mitchell
Air Gunner: 967166 Sgt David Burgess Ross

Sources:

Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
Bomber Command Losses 1942.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1941 Z9141 51 Sqn RAF 5 near Eendrachtweg, De Cocksdorp, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
21 January 1942 Z9311 51 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea 40 km W of Terschelling, Friesland w/o