Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III BW410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202823

Date:Friday 11 December 1942
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: BW410
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Scoudouc airfield, NB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:N°36 OTU Greenwood, NS
Narrative:
The Hudson III BW410 of 36 (RCAF) OTU crashed at 1725 hrs at Scoudouc on a ferry flight from No. 4 Repair Depot at Scoudouc en route back to No. 36 Operational Training Unit at RCAF Station Greenwood. The pilot, Flt Lt Elmer Oscar Richards RAF, from Toronto, lost control of the Hudson shortly after take-off and was killed along with one of the two passengers, Sgt Henry Lionel John Wilkins RAF. The third passenger, LAC M J Morrison, was severely injured.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?287-Loss-of-Hudson-BB-410
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_BW300_BW600_detailed.html
https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead