This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 April 1942 |
| Time: | 23:20 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7473 |
| MSN: | HA-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ingrams Field Clenchwarton Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed Ingrams Field 100 yards form a school at Clenchwarton 2 miles West of Kings Lynn Norfolk.It is believed that the port engine lost power and by turning to port also resulted in loss of control. Sgt Rieter hailed from Venlo in Holland.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Shirley Vincent Davidge RAFVR 1186826 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Willem Joseph Gerard Paul Rieter RAFVR 1271309 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Abson Squires RAF 545944 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant John Hartley RAFVR 989820 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Jamie Kitchener Wendle Paul RAFVR 1380822 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Archibald John Thorburn RAFVR 960871 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William James Cook RAF 540952 [Killed]
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
218 Squadron Association
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database