This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 October 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon |
| Owner/operator: | 7 CAACU RAF |
| Registration: | X9398 |
| MSN: | 6001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Parliament Oak, Clipstone, Ollerton, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 6001 (Gipsy Major #5034/5035): Registered G-ACAO [C of R 4019] 16.11.32 to Hillman's Saloon Coaches & Airways t/a Hillman's Airways, Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, Essex; not delivered. Registered [C of R 4122] 11.1.33 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane (and used as demonstrator). C of A 3742 issued 3.2.33. Registered [C of R 4304] 31.3.33 to Hillman's Saloon Coaches & Airways (again) (intially at Maylands, then Stapleford, Essex with effect from 6.34); named "Goodmayes" and later given fleet no.8. To [new company] Hillman's Airways Ltd 11.33. To Portsmouth, Southsea and Isle of Wight Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth (unconfirmed but per De Havilland records). To Norman Edgar [Western Airways] Ltd, Weston-super-Mare 6.35 and registered [C of R 6405] 15.10.35 to [director and nominee] Violet Emily Mildred Apsley, The Lady Apsley, Badminton, Gloucestershire. Loaned 10.35 to Commercial Air Hire Ltd, Croydon.
Registered [C of R 8617] 8.7.38 to Norman Edgar (Western Airways) Ltd; changed name 18.10.38 to Western Airways Ltd, Weston-super-Mare. Registration cancelled 2.4.40 as sold. To 6 AACU, RAF Ringway, Cheshire 4.4.40. To 7 AACU RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire 3.5.40. Registration G-ACAO cancelled 10.5.40 when Impressed into Military Service as X9398.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Forced landed Parliament Oak, Clipstone, Ollerton, Nottinghamshire, in bad visibility 21.10.40 and collided with hedge; undercarriage collapsed and airframe damaged. To De Havilland at Witney, Oxfordshire 24.10.40 for repairs but repairs not proceeded with, and airframe struck off charge for spares 21.2.41 as Cat.E(FA).
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACAO.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html 5. Weston Super Mare & the Aeroplane By Ted Johnson
6.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/352134-british-airlines-1930s.html#post4549339 7.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Maylands 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parliament_Oak 