This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 December 2017 |
| Time: | c. 20:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-924ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N66803 |
| MSN: | 42817/4589 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United flight UA255, a Boeing 737-924ER, struck a flock of birds on approach to Spokane International Airport, Washington, USA. The FAA reported unknown damage to tail and wings.
A safe landing was carried out on runway 3 at 20:25 LT.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n66803#fc9801c FAA
Location