This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair C-131F (CV-340) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 141021 |
| MSN: | 304 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Pensacola NAS, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after being blown off the runway by a severe crosswind. Nose gear sheared off, one engine torn off, the other engine damaged. Hulk was cut up. Date listed as 1982/83.
Sources:
JFBaugher
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 May 1982 |
N153PA |
Providence Airlines Corporatio |
0 |
Detroit, MI |
 |
sub |