Incident Beechcraft King Air , Monday 11 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 December 2017
Time:
Type:Beechcraft King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Higuera Gualaco -   Honduras
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found burnt by law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs. Thirteen packages containing cocaïne were confiscated.

Sources:

http://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/1133927-410/narcotrafico-incautan-cocaina-droga-avioneta-honduras-olancho
http://www.oncenoticias.hn/otra-avioneta-aterrizo-en-olancho-y-dejo-droga/