Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA777, Friday 20 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:12 Gp CF RAF
Registration: WA777
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calverton, Gedling, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire (EGYW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA777, 12 Group Communications Flight, RAF: delivered 18/1/1951. Written off 20/06/1952 when collided with Vickers Wellington T.Mk.X NC925 of 2 ANS over Calverton, Gedling, Nottinghamshire. According to the following exceprt from the book "Wimpy: A Detailed History of the Vickers Wellington in service, 1938-1953" By Steve Bond:

"The second mid-air collision also involved a Polish pilot, Sergeant Atanockovic, who was instructing two pupils in a 2 ANS Wellington T.Mk.X NC925 on 20 June 1952, when it collided with a Gloster Meteor T.7 WA777 of 12 Group Communications Flight, flown by Flight Sergeant C Warner, who was just breaking through the clouds over Calverton, Nottinghamshire. In this instance all four crew members" [three in the Wellington, one in the Meteor] "were able to parachute to the ground safely"

Unusually, Flight Sergeant C Warner, the pilot of Meteor WA777, was thrown out of the aircraft, and was able to parachute safely to the ground. However, because he was thrown out of the aircraft, and did not activate his ejector seat, this incident was NOT recorded as "a successful ejection" (even though he was indeed "successfully ejected"!)

The reported crash location of Calverton is a village and civil parish in Nottinghamshire, of some 3,300 acres (1,300 ha), in the Gedling district, about 7 miles north-east of Nottingham, and 10 miles south-east of Mansfield. England

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Wimpy: A Detailed History of the Vickers Wellington in service, 1938-1953 By Steve Bond
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.259
4. 2 ANS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955; National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2299/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163209
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calverton,_Nottinghamshire
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA