Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass N788KB, Sunday 10 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 December 2017
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Attitude Aviation Inc
Registration: N788KB
MSN: 172RG0674
Total airframe hrs:8104 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), Livermore, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots were uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.eastbaytimes.com/2017/12/10/two-unhurt-after-livermore-plane-landing/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N788KB
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N788KB
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001297835.html

Location