This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 March 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 552 Viper |
| Owner/operator: | Plane Advertising Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ACAX |
| MSN: | 12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sandridge, near St. Albans, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stapleford Tawney Aerodrome, Abridge, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Avro 552 Viper was Similar to Avro 548, but with 200 h.p. Wolseley Viper engine. G-ACAW and G-ACAX were painted silver overall with black nose and letters. First registered (C of R 4033) 16.11.32 as G-ACAX to C.B. (Brian) Field, Kingswood Surrey. C of A 4629 issued December 1932. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6555) on 3.12.35 to Plane Advertising Ltd., Stand, London WC.2 (aircraft based at Gravesend Airport, Gravesend, Kent)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.3.36 when crashed at Sandridge, near St. Albans, Hertfordshire. Registration G-ACAX cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.4.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACAX.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandridge 