Accident Blackburn B.2 G-ACBI, Friday 30 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 July 1937
Time:day
Type:Blackburn B.2
Owner/operator:Blackburn Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-ACBI
MSN: 4700/4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brough Haven, Brough, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brough Aerodrome, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Destination airport:Brough Aerodrome, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First regsitered (C of R 4052) on 1.12.32 as G-ACBI to The North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire. Sold and re-registered (C or R 7516) on 9.12.36 to Blackburn Aircraft Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.7.37: Spun into ground on river bank, Brough Haven, Brough, East Yorkshire.

Pilot - Pupil Pilot Edward Owen Thomas James Poyner, aged 21, of Bridgnorth, Shropshire. Buried Bridgnorth Churchyard, Shropshire.

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 19, 1937 page 196 - see link #5):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents:—
Pupil Pilot Edward Owen Thomas James Poyner lost his life in an accident which occurred at Brough on July 30 to an aircraft of the Blackburn Flying School. He was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft"

Registration G-ACBI cancelled by the Air Ministry 7.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACBI.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
5. (paywall) https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202318.html
6. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york37/acbi.html
7. https://myplacebase.com/places/view/264317
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brough,_East_Riding_of_Yorkshire

Location