Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MP181, Wednesday 4 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MP181
MSN: F3-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hemsloh -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft flown by WO2 W.J. Kinsella. One of 4 x 438 SQN (RCAF) Typhoons engaged by over 12 x Luftwaffe Bf-109 while dive bombing. Aircraft shot down by enemy fighter.

Sources:

438 SQN (RCAF) archives.
438 wartime pilots' log books.
National Archives Canada.
Veterans Affairs Canada

Images: