This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-1C Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | VT-18 US Navy |
| Registration: | 16923 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Babelthuap Island -
Palau
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | U.S.S. Intrepid |
| Destination airport: | U.S.S. Intrepid |
Narrative:The plane was shot down and crashed into the sea. The three occupants are MIA.
A wing of the plane was discovered in the year 2005. The wreckage of the plane was discovered in the year 2014.
The remains of one crew member, Bud Rybarczyk, were identified in the year 2017 and were buried in the US.
Sources:
http://www.adriandominicans.org/News/TabId/341/Tag/closure/Default.aspx http://fox17online.com/2017/12/11/wwii-pilot-lost-for-73-years-laid-to-rest-in-st-joseph/ https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/tbm/16923.html 