Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG ZS-JMV, Tuesday 12 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2017
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-JMV
MSN: 177RG0917
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ingwe Airfield (INGW), Centurion, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ingwe Airfield (INGW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff as a result of a technical malfunction. The three occupants sutained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://rekordcenturion.co.za/133907/breaking-news-3-hurt-centurion-air-crash/
________________
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/southafrica/20170203.txt

Media: