Accident Morane-Saulnier MS 406 257, Tuesday 12 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1939
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS 406
Owner/operator:GC I/3 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cannes-Mandelieu Airfield, Alpes-Maritimes 06 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu airfield,
Narrative:
On 12 December 1939 sergent Gérard Caussat of GC I/3 destroyed his Morane 406 n° 257 during a failed landing one the airfield of Cannes Mandelieu, but was unhurt.

Sources:

"Ils étaient là. L’Armée de l’Air septembre 1939 - juin 1940", by Jacqueline and Paul Martin, ISBN 2-9514567-2-7
https://www.passionair1940.fr/Armee%20de%20l%27Air/Escadrilles/Esc-Chasse/GC-1-3/GC_I-3.htm
https://www.passionair1940.fr/Armee%20de%20l%27Air/Escadrilles/Esc-Chasse/GC-1-3/Appareils-3.htm
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%A9roport_de_Cannes_-_Mandelieu
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%A9roport_de_Cannes_-_Mandelieu#/maplink/0