This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 December 1939 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Wibault 283.T12 |
| Owner/operator: | Section d’avion de transport n°6 de Bron, Armée de l |
| Registration: | F-AMTT |
| MSN: | 10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fontclause, near the village of Caloire, east of Saint-Etienne, Loire -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lyon-Bron Airport, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France (LYN/LFLY) |
| Destination airport: | Le Bourget Airport, Paris (LFPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AMTT Wibault 283.T12 (MSN 10); first registered 3.7.34 (C of R 3821) S.A. des Ateliers d'Aviation Louis Breguet, Paris. Re-registered 2.35 to Cie Air France, Paris;
The Wibault 283 T12 n°10, coded F-AMTT and nicknamed « L’imbattable » (Invicible), was flying in 1939 with Air France but was militarized just before Second World War and affected at the "Section d’avion de transport n°6 de Bron" (Transport Aircraft Flight n°6, based in Bron, near Lyons). It crashed on 12 December 1939 at around 1300 hrs at a place called Fontclause, near the village of Caloire, east of Saint-Etienne, Loire.
It was then flying a routine liaison flight to carry personnel and material between Lyon-Bron and Paris-Le Bourget, but due the lack of official documents it is difficult to know precisely what happened.
The aircraft took off in the fog from Bron airfield, and the pilot apparently decided to follow the Gier valley and then the Loire valley to avoid the "Monts du Lyonnais" range and the Morvan hills. At around 13:00 hours, over Saint-Chamond, ground witnesses saw smoke coming out of the aircraft. The aircraft lost altitude fast over Saint-Etienne and Firminy and crashed at 13:10 hours after hitting tree tops.
The pilot and aircraft captain, Sergent-chef Maurice Suau, was thrown out at the time of the crash and heavily wounded but survived. He was later an instructor for Air France pilots in the 50s. All other crew and passengers were killed.
Crew & passengers:
Sergent-chef Maurice Suau (pilot) wounded
Officier mécanicien Albert Legendre (flight engineer, 34 years old) killed
Sergent Roger Pehau (flight engineer, probably the co-pilot during this flight) killed
Caporal Marie Robert Peperiot (flight engineer, 26 years old) killed
Sergent Charles Deguin (passenger, 24 years old, fighter pilot of GAR 562 based on Bron, on leave and going to Paris)
Another flight engineer, Pierre Martinot, was scheduled to be aboard but was replaced just before the take-off by Peperiot. Albert Legendre was an experienced flight engineer of Air France having done many transatlantic flights before the war.
Sources:
1.
https://www.forez-info.com/encyclopedie/traverses/31-crash-.html 2.
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-stmaurice-wibault 3.
http://espacesaerienslyon.pagesperso-orange.fr/loire.pdf 4.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wibault_283T 5.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caloire 6.
http://www.maplandia.com/france/rhone-alpes/loire/saint-etienne/caloire/ 7.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 8.
https://www.passionair1940.fr/Armee%20de%20l%27Air/Appareils/Transport/Wibault-283T/EN-Historiques-2.htm 9.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-wibault-283t12-caloire-4-killed 10.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3378 11.
http://patrick.ertel.pagesperso-orange.fr/ 