Incident Bell AH-1F Cobra 1211, Wednesday 16 August 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1F Cobra
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration: 1211
MSN: 22623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Jordan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure during a training mission and at least one of the crew was seriously injured.

Sources:

AFM April 1996, p59/June 2001, p78
Scramble

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 2000 1211 Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF) 1 Amman w/o